Engaging Culture
[…] The resolution slouches toward clarity.

The third “whereas” of the original resolution is concerned with a woman’s “fear of prosecution” in the situation of “pregnancy” (Resolved point b). Is pregnancy prosecutable? No. Is suffering a miscarriage prosecutable? No. What is prosecutable? According to the state of Alabama, unlawful abortion is a class A Felony. But it is the doctor rather than the mother who is liable. Alabama Section 26-23H-5 says, “No woman upon whom an abortion is performed or attempted to be performed shall be criminally or civilly liable.”

The resolution high-horses about the value women bring to “professional,” “business,” “artistic,” “educational,” “medical,” “governmental,” “civic,” and “religious” communities.